Sales Tax Reporting Requirements for Contractors

The Comptroller’s office was asked to provide a speaker to discuss the applicability of sales tax for plumbing contractors at the Buda headquarters of the Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors Association of Texas. Jim Mathieson spoke to the association about reporting requirements under Rules 3.2913.3573.292 and 3.322.

*Originally published in Tax Policy News; a monthly newsletter about Texas tax policy at http://www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/taxpnw/tpn2013/tpn1304.html#issue9.